CCPA Privacy Policy

This policy is written to comply with requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Effective and revision dates are included at the end of this policy.

About Cookies

We use cookies on themissioncoach.com for a number of purposes. They help provide you with a good experience when you browse this website. They also allow us to improve this site and deliver a website you want to browse and enjoy. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to the use of cookies as detailed below.

First, what is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. You can find more information about web cookies here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for you to use the features available on this website. They include, for example, the ability to post a comment on the blog.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognize, track, and count the number of visitors who come to this website. They also allow us to track broken pages on the website and to count what visitors do when they click through the website.
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies allow us to track and remember your preferences for our website. For example, we may personalize content for you, greet you by name, and/or remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

We use two different kinds of cookies on this website: First party and third party cookies (both defined in detail on the wikipedia link above).

First-party cookies

These cookies are specifically about themissioncoach.com and track your usage of this website. These cookies are considered essential for the website to operate correctly. These cookies, none of which capture personally identifiable information, include:

  • Visitor ID – this cookie is a numeric value that identifies unique visitors and provides coherence and consistency to a site visit. It is anonymous and contains no personally identifying information;
  • Page – this cookie identifies the page you are on;
  • Session ID – this cookie identifies your website session;
  • Test – this cookie checks whether or not your browser supports cookies.
Third-party cookies

This website sets different types of third-party cookies to track usage, social sharing, and more. These cookies are not under my/our control, and serve to help us understand the visitors who come to the website, as well as support our connection to other third party sites. (Again, see the wikipedia page aboe for detailed explanations of third party services/cookies).

Included in our list of third-party cookies are the following services

  • Google Analytics. Google Analytics is used to collect data about website usage. This data does not include Personally Identifiable Information. Data is stored anonymously for up to 26 months and per Google’s policies, this data is automatically deleted after it expires. You can view Google’s Privacy Policy here: google.com/policies/privacy/.
  • Social sharing widget. A cookie is used when you use the social sharing service on our website to share a link with LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, etc. More information about the sharing app privacy policy can be found here: automattic.com/privacy/
Your rights with cookies

Cookies are set by many entities and may include the website’s owners/developers/managers, plugins, third-party providers, and anyone else who collects or uses the website’s data.

As a user of this (or any) website, you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of some, or all cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the site.

To learn how to block cookies, simply go to Google and type in “how do I block cookies” on whatever browser you use (Safari, Firefox, etc.) and you will find the details needed to block some or all cookies on your browser.

Social media widgets

Our website includes social media widgets such as Facebook “like” buttons and Twitter “tweet” buttons that let you share articles and other information. These widgets may collect information such as your IP address and the pages you navigate in the website, and may set a cookie to enable the widgets to function properly. Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing them.

Additional data storage and privacy policy considerations

In addition to the non-personally identifiable data collected by cookies, this website also offers the ability for adults to connect with us via contact forms and other similar files. Additionally, individuals may contact the organization by telephone or email not using the forms that reside on either website. Data collected by phone is saved only for individuals who become clients, and is managed as described here. Data is not collected on inquiries that do not result in a client relationship.

To receive communications from this website, we require that adults share personal information consisting of first and last name, telephone number, and email address. In some cases we may also request a second telephone number, web conferencing ID, or mailing address, such as for telephone or web contact or billing purposes. In such cases, information is gathered and stored securely in password protected client files not accessible through either website. All information gathered via any form on this website will be deleted upon request. We do not automate decision-making nor do we make decisions on behalf of those who have shared personally identifiable information with us.

Your information is never sold to others for any purposes, and is only shared with third party services as necessary and explained in this policy. If, at any time, you wish to opt out of communication, email, or to have your data deleted, please direct your request to the email, address, and/or phone number in the contact section below.

We collect personal information from clients for the purposes of managing client financial and scheduling tasks and for credentialing through the International Coach Federation (https://coachfedration.org). We share only the necessary information, such as name, billing address, and email address with scheduling and financial transaction processing third parties, specifically YouCanBookMe, Zoho Group, and Stripe, which are involved in scheduling, invoicing, and processing credit card payments, respectively. Information is not sold nor made available, except under circumstances listed here.

Any financial transactions for services or informational items are processed securely through Zoho Group and Stripe. Certain evaluation data is processed using formsite.com. Zoho’s privacy policy is available at https://www.zoho.com/us-ca/privacy.html and Stripe’s privacy policy is available at https://stripe.com/us/privacy. Formsite’s privacy statement is available at https://www.formsite.com/privacy/. Coaching engagement agreements are processed through signrequest.com, whose privacy policy is posted at https://signrequest.com/en/privacy-policy. Scheduling is conducted through https://youcanbook.me, whose privacy policy is posted at https://www.youcanbook.me/privacy/.

Rights and choices under CCPA

You have the following rights with respect to information that The Mission Coach holds about you. We provide you the same rights no matter where you choose to live.

Right to access: You have the right to access (and obtain a copy of, if required) the categories of personal information that we hold about you, including the information’s source, purpose and period of processing, and the persons to whom the information is shared.

Right to rectification: You have the right to update the information we hold about you or to modify any inaccuracies. Based on the purpose for which we use your information, you can instruct us to add supplemental information about you in our records.

Right to erasure or deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Right to restriction of processing: You may also have the right to request to restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as when you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Right to data portability: You have the right to transfer your information to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in circumstances where the information is processed with your consent or by automated means.

Right to object: You have the right to object to the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as the use of your personal information for direct marketing.

Categories of Personal Information

In particular, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from our clients in the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollectedDisclosed
Identifiers Name, email address, mailing address, telephone number. Yes, collected in last 12 months Yes, for business purposes stated above in last 12 months
Categories of PI described in Section 1798.80(e) Employment info, financial transactions and engagement agreements for services rendered. Yes, collected in last 12 months Yes, for business purposes stated above in last 12 months
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law NoNo
Biometric information NoNo
Internet or other electronic network activity information Cookies, as described above. Yes, collected in last 12 months Yes, for business purposes stated above in last 12 months
Geolocation data City, Region, and Country for analytics/cookies, as described above. Yes, collected in last 12 months Yes, for business purposes stated above in last 12 months
Audio, visual, or similar information Web-conferencing ID Yes, collected in last 12 months No
Professional or employment related information Employer, job title, job responsibilities related to coaching services Yes, collected in last 12 months Yes, for business purposes stated above in last 12 months
Non-public education information (as per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 USC Sec. 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) NoNo
Inferences drawn from other personal information to create a profile. NoNo
Information you provide

Client records: When you become a client of The Mission Coach, you provide your name, contact information, email address, etc. to enable communication between you and us. Additional information may be disclosed by you, but it is not retained for any business purposes.

Financial transactions: When you are billed for services, we enter your client information in Zoho Books and you enter your information into Stripe, as applicable. We do not retain actual credit or debit card information.

Testimonials: When you authorize the use of your experience with us for a testimonial, you are asked to authorize us to use your name and other identifying information as disclosed on our authorization form, including your right to review the final edited testimonial prior to posting.

Information we collect automatically

Information from browsers, devices and servers: When you visit our website, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers make available, such as the browser type, language preference, time zone, referring URL, date and time of access, operating system, and mobile device manufacturer information. We include these in our log files to understand more about visitors to our website.

Information from first party cookies and tracking technologies: We use temporary and permanent cookies to identify users of our services and to enhance the user experience. We embed unique identifiers in our website to track usage of the site. We also use cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and other similar technologies to identify visitors, track website navigation, gather geographic information about visitors and users, and for general visitor and user engagement by tracking activities on our website. We use first-party cookies and limited third-party cookies or other third-party tracking technologies on our website, as described above. You can learn more about the cookies used on our website above.

Information from mobile analytics: We collect information about your use of our website from application logs and usage analytics tools, and use it to understand how your business use and needs can improve our services. This information includes clicks, access time and frequency, errors generated, performance data, and devices used to access and their locations.

Retention of information

We retain your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Sometimes, we may retain your information for longer periods as permitted or required by law, such as to maintain suppression lists, prevent abuse, if required in connection with a legal claim or proceeding, to enforce our agreements, for tax or accounting purposes, or to comply with other legal obligations. When we no longer have a legitimate need to retain your information, we will delete or anonymize your information from our active records. We will also securely store the information and isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our management of all personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about this policy or any of our practices, please send an email to brad@themissioncoach.com or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, The Mission Coach, LLC, 650 E. Tahquitz Canyon Way, Suite 2, Palm Springs, CA 92262.

Disclosures in compliance with legal obligations

We may be required by law to preserve or disclose your personal information and service data to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements.

Enforcement of our rights

We may disclose personal information and service data to a third party if we believe that such disclosure is necessary for preventing fraud, investigating any suspected illegal activity, enforcing our agreements or policies, or protecting the safety of our users.

Business Transfers

We do not intend to sell this business. However, in the unlikely event that we sell the business or get acquired or merged, we will ensure that the acquiring entity is legally bound to honor our commitments to you. We will notify you via email or through a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or in the uses of your personal information and service data. We will also notify you about any choices you may have regarding your personal information and service data.

Compliance with this Privacy Policy

We make every effort, including periodic reviews, to ensure that personal information you provide is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns about our adherence to this Privacy Policy or the manner in which your personal information is used, kindly write to us at brad@themissioncoach.com. We’ll contact you, and if required, coordinate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to effectively address your concerns.

Notification of changes

We may modify the Privacy Policy at any time, upon notifying you through an announcement or by sending an email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy that affect your rights, you will be provided with at least 30 days’ advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. If you think that the updated Privacy Policy affects your rights with respect to your use of our services, you may terminate your use by sending us an email within 30 days. Your continued use after the effective date of changes to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, you should check back on this site periodically.

If you wish to contact us, the best way is as follows:
Email: brad@themissioncoach.com
Street Address: 650 E. Tahquitz Canyon Way, Suite 2, Palm Springs, CA 92262
US Phone: 760-537-1275

CCPA Effective date: January 1, 2020
Last update: January 17, 2020

© 2020 The Mission Coach, LLC | All rights reserved.
%d bloggers like this: